News    

Eurobasket.com's EBL awards 2011

Wednesday, 01-Jun-2011

Eurobasket.com has published a list of awards for Division 1 Men and Women for the 2010/11 season.
 
In conjunction with sister sites usbasket.com, latinbasket.com, asia-basket.com, africabasket.com and australiabasket.com, the site attempts to cover all pro and semi-pro leagues around the globe. Their website claims to cover 406 leagues in 193 countries and hosts a database of over 182,000 players and coaches.
 
The awards were as follows:
 
Please note the classification of players such as Domestic/Bosman/Import is that of Eurobasket.com. There are several mistakes on the Eurobasket.com EBL awards page and we cannot be held responsible for these.
 
MEN
 
Player of the Year: Niko Scott (Reading Rockets)
Guard of the Year: Niko Scott
Forward of the Year: Ousman Krubally (BA London Leopards)
Center of the Year: Davis Bowne (Bristol Academy Flyers)
Bosman Player of the Year: Zoltan Supola (Leeds Carnegie)
Import Player of the Year: Niko Scott
Domestic Player of the Year: Tyrone Treasure (Bristol Academy Flyers)
Defensive Player of the Year: Ousman Krubally
Coach of the Year: Samit Nuruzade (Reading Rockets)

1st Team
G: Niko Scott
G: Zoltan Supola
F: Doug McLaughlin-Williams (Bristol Academy Flyers)
F: Ousman Krubally
C: Davis Bowne

2nd Team
G: Tyrone Treasure
G: Keith Page (Manchester Magic)
G: Todd Doyle (Leicester Warriors)
G: Albert Margai (Leeds Carnegie)
F/C: Mark Woodhouse (Derby Trailblazers)

Honourable Mention

Ryan McAdam (Manchester Magic)
Alan Metcalfe (Manchester Magic)
Armand Anebo (Brixton Topcats)
Marek Koltun (Leeds Carnegie)
Ryan Lohfink (Reading Rockets)
Leigh Greenan (BA London Leopards)
Gregory Streete (Bristol Academy Flyers)
 
All-Domestic Players Team
G: Tyrone Treasure
G: Gregory Streete
G: Keith Page
F: Alan Metcalfe
F/C: Mark Woodhouse
 
All-Imports Team
G: Josh Sharlow (BA London Leopards)
G: Niko Scott
F: Doug McLaughlin-Williams
F: Ousman Krubally
F: Davis Bowne
 
WOMEN
 
Player of the Year: Stephanie Gandy (City of Sheffield Hatters)
Guard of the Year: Stefanie Collins (UWIC Archers)
Forward of the Year: Stephanie Gandy
Center of the Year: Kisha Lee (City of Sheffield Hatters)
Bosman Player of the Year: Niamh Dwyer (Barking Abbey Leopards)
Import Player of the Year: Ta'Yani Clark (Team Northumbria)
Domestic Player of the Year: Stephanie Gandy
Coach of the Year: Vanessa Ellis (City of Sheffield Hatters)

1st Team
G: Stefanie Collins
G: Ta'Yani Clark
F: Meagan Hoffman (UWIC Archers)
F: Stephanie Gandy
F/C: Kisha Lee

2nd Team
G: Niamh Dwyer
G: Lisa Hutchinson (City of Sheffield Hatters)
G/F: Harriett Yea (Sevenoaks Suns)
F: Sarah Naylor (City of Sheffield Hatters)
C: Wilesia Hardy (Nottingham Wildcats)

Honourable Mention

Helen Naylor (City of Sheffield Hatters)
Kate Butters (UWIC Archers)
Hannah Shaw (Nottingham Wildcats)
Phynique Allen (Nottingham Wildcats)
Joanna Clayden (Leeds Carnegie)
Rehana Khalil (Leeds Carnegie)
Tina Menz (Leeds Carnegie)
Kristen London (Team Northumbria)
Christina Gaskin (Barking Abbey Leopards)
Ijeoma Ofomata (Brixton Topcats)
 
All-Domestic Players Team
G: Stefanie Collins
G: Lisa Hutchinson
F: Meagan Hoffman
F: Stephanie Gandy
C: Wilesia Hardy

Archive
Main News
National League
National Teams